CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 813890

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl's biker shorts from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, on behalf of your client Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 083084, is a pair of girl's biker shorts. The garment is constructed of 95% cotton, and 5% lycra knit fabric. The shorts feature a signature elastic waistband and hemmed legs.

You state in your letter that the shorts will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 083084, will be 6104.62.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, shorts, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division